KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

prevailing Rupee

Spanish translation: tasa de cambio rupia/euro predominante (o vigente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prevailing Rupee/Euro rate
Spanish translation:tasa de cambio rupia/euro predominante (o vigente)
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:33 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Guarantee
English term or phrase: prevailing Rupee
(Bank Guarantee)

"THE EXCHANGE CONVERSION RATE APPLIED BY YOU IN RELATION TO THE AMOUNT OWED TO YOU IN INDIAN RUPEES AND THE AMOUNT TO BE PAID BY US TO YOU HEREUNDER, SHALL BE YOUR ***PREVAILING RUPEE*** : EURO RATE AS OF THE DATE OF YOUR DEMAND"

Does it mean the "current Rupee exchange rate" or the Rupee-Euro rate used by one party against the rate used by the other?
María López
tasa de cambio rupia/euro predominante (o vigente)
Explanation:
Considero que es todo junto y no segmentos separados, algo así:

PREVAILING RUPEE / EURO RATE

es decir, la tasa de cambio rupia/euro que predomina o que se tomará en cuenta.

-----------------

Babylon English Spanish Dictionary

prevailing
adj. predominante, imperante, prevaleciente, prevalente, reinante

prevail
v. prevalecer, estar en vigencia, imperar, imponerse, predominar, preponderar, prevaler, regir, reinar, seguir en vigor, sobreponerse
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tasa de cambio rupia/euro predominante (o vigente)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4rupia como moneda principal, primaria
Krimy
4SU tasa de cambio rupia / euro vigente
Virginia Feinmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prevailing rupee
tasa de cambio rupia/euro predominante (o vigente)


Explanation:
Considero que es todo junto y no segmentos separados, algo así:

PREVAILING RUPEE / EURO RATE

es decir, la tasa de cambio rupia/euro que predomina o que se tomará en cuenta.

-----------------

Babylon English Spanish Dictionary

prevailing
adj. predominante, imperante, prevaleciente, prevalente, reinante

prevail
v. prevalecer, estar en vigencia, imperar, imponerse, predominar, preponderar, prevaler, regir, reinar, seguir en vigor, sobreponerse

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
2 mins

agree  John Rynne: use "vigente" ("predominante" is meaningless in this context
3 mins

agree  Johana Paineman
6 mins

neutral  Krimy: Me parece muy raro que en un par de divisas se ubique a la rupia (base) por sobre el euro(secundaria)
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevailing rupee
SU tasa de cambio rupia / euro vigente


Explanation:
María, yo diría que ese YOUR hace referencia a la misma persona a la que se está dirigiendo el escrito, cuando en otras partes dice: applied by YOU, owed to YOU, payed by us to YOU, YOUR demand.
No te parece?
Saludos!
Virginia.

Virginia Feinmann
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevailing rupee
rupia como moneda principal, primaria


Explanation:
porque dice "yours prevailing rupee" se refiere a la moneda "de su país" (primaria). y el tipo de cambio del euro en la fecha de...

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150