KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

OP amount

Spanish translation: importe vencido


21:06 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: OP amount
en una exigencia de cancelación de deuda, puede ser:

monto de los intereses aprobados???
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Spanish translation:importe vencido
Explanation:
¡Casi seguro!
Selected response from:

Asun Renau
Spain
Grading comment
I agree! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5importe vencido
Asun Renau
4overdue payment amount
twiningsfan
4overdue payment amount
Ana Castorena
4Sobrepagos
Teri Szucs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op amount
Sobrepagos


Explanation:
Overpayment amount

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
op amount
importe vencido


Explanation:
¡Casi seguro!

Asun Renau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree! Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op amount
overdue payment amount


Explanation:
monto del adeudo vencido

Ana Castorena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op amount
overdue payment amount


Explanation:
Pretty sure...Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-18 21:47:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, "overpayment" (sobrepagos) gets more hits. I thought it might refer to money owed by this person though. You'll have to make sure then.

If it refers to owed money I would translate it as: "monto del pago vencido con intereses"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-18 21:49:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I'm glad AsunR came up with a short nice translation!! I like it!

twiningsfan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think I can translate it as monto en intereses?

Asker: o intereses?

Asker: Monto del pago vencido?

Asker: Thank you so much for your guidance!

Asker: gracias por tu predisposición