KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

cutting through

Spanish translation: lograr la (debida) integración con...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting through
Spanish translation:lograr la (debida) integración con...
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

01:46 Jan 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cutting through
Es parte de un subtítulo de un folleto publicitario que destaca las características de una nueva aplicación de software de operación bancaria.
Context:
"Transform your retail banking strategy by ***cutting through*** legacy."

Gracias!!
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
lograr la (debida) integración con...
Explanation:
Lograr la debida integración (una perfecta integración) con sus aplicaciones preexistentes. Espero que te sea útil. Suerte

Así es como lo interpreto en tu contexto.

http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=cut through&...

Revista Gerencia
Será más simple con productos que permitan una alta integración con aplicaciones preexistentes y que tengan la potencialidad de presentarse, ante el usuario ...
www.emb.cl/gerencia/articulo.mv?sec=12&num=57 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lograr la (debida) integración con...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4sortear//abrirse camino a través de
Nelida Kreer
4logrando una transición sin tropiezos con el sistema anterior
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lograr la (debida) integración con...


Explanation:
Lograr la debida integración (una perfecta integración) con sus aplicaciones preexistentes. Espero que te sea útil. Suerte

Así es como lo interpreto en tu contexto.

http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=cut through&...

Revista Gerencia
Será más simple con productos que permitan una alta integración con aplicaciones preexistentes y que tengan la potencialidad de presentarse, ante el usuario ...
www.emb.cl/gerencia/articulo.mv?sec=12&num=57 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Mónica!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Anamaría!

agree  alexfromsd
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logrando una transición sin tropiezos con el sistema anterior


Explanation:
o con el sistema legado

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sortear//abrirse camino a través de


Explanation:
Jorge: El término que tú preguntas no es "integrar" o "lograr la transición", sino es vadear a través de, sortear, abrirse camino a

http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid80_...
LEGACY APPLICATION
DEFINITION - In information technology, legacy applications and data are those that have been inherited from languages, platforms, and techniques earlier than current technology. Most enterprises who use computers have legacy applications and databases that serve critical business needs. Typically, the challenge is to keep the legacy application running while converting it to newer, more efficient code that makes use of new technology and programmer skills. In the past, much programming has been written for specific manufacturers' operating systems. Currently, many companies are migrating their legacy applications to new programming languages and operating systems that follow open or standard programming interfaces. Theoretically, this will make it easier in the future to update applications without having to rewrite them entirely and will allow a company to use its applications on any manufacturer's operating system.

y este

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-21 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me borró el link que había puesto para que vieras el sentido de "cutting through": Es el siguiente
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/web/library/wa-ajaxtop1/
Cut through the hype

Learn when and how to implement this new technology

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cut_through
Cut-through switching
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Cut through)
Jump to: navigation, search

In computer networking, cut-through switching is a switching method for packet switching systems, wherein the switch starts forwarding a frame (or packet) before the whole frame has been received, normally as soon as the destination address is processed. This technique reduces latency through the switch, but decreases reliability.

In packet switched networks such as Ethernet, pure cut-through switching can only be used where the speed of the outgoing interface is less than or equal to the incoming interface speed.

The main reason for not adopting cut-through routing is queueing backlog.

De todo lo anterior y pensándolo bien, quizás sería mejor traducir como:

"CAMBIAR O TRANSFORMAR LAS APLICACIONES/LOS SISTEMAS EXISTENTES".

Espero no haberte mareado.....

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35