KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

money driven fund

Spanish translation: fondos que operan con dinero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money driven fund
Spanish translation:fondos que operan con dinero
Entered by: Paloma

12:19 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mercado bursátil
English term or phrase: money driven fund
Se trata de una aplicación informática que gestiona valores (acciones, bonos, **money-driven funds** Se me ocurre fondos monetarios, pero puesto que existe "monetary fund" no sé si se refiere a algún tipo concreto de fondos. Es español para ESPAÑA
MILLONES DE GRACIAS POR LA AYUDA
Paloma
Spain
fondos que operan con dinero
Explanation:
en contraposición a fondos que operan con valores-

s.e.ú.o.

SaludoZ
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Millones de gracias (a tod@s) por la respuesta ¡y la velocidad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fondos que operan con dinero
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1fondos de capital
Cecilia Della Croce
3fondos de inversión en activos monetarios
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fondos que operan con dinero


Explanation:
en contraposición a fondos que operan con valores-

s.e.ú.o.

SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Millones de gracias (a tod@s) por la respuesta ¡y la velocidad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ly

agree  Marina Ilari
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondos de capital


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs
  -> gracias, David

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondos de inversión en activos monetarios


Explanation:


Por más que googleé "money-driven funds" no aparece. Creo que money-driven funds es lo mismo que money-market funds, cuya definición es la siguiente: [este sitio tiene todos los tipos de funds que se puedan imaginar, pero money-driven no figura].

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/money-marketfund.asp
A money market fund's purpose is to provide investors with a safe place to invest easily accessible cash-equivalent assets characterized as a low-risk, low-return investments. Because of their relatively low returns, investors, such as those participating in employer-sponsored retirement plans, should not use money market funds as a long-term investment option.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35