KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

It has the attraction of being convertible at some point in the future into equi

Spanish translation: Presenta/ Posee la ventaja/el atractivo de poder canjearse por acciones en el futuro.


13:24 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: It has the attraction of being convertible at some point in the future into equi
Convertible bonds will usually carry a lower rate of interest than a normal bond issued by the company. It has the attraction of being convertible at some point in the future into equity. The conversion price will be set at a premium to the existing share price, maybe 40–50% above.
Mistic_24
Spanish translation:Presenta/ Posee la ventaja/el atractivo de poder canjearse por acciones en el futuro.
Explanation:
Una alternativa...
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Presenta/ Posee la ventaja/el atractivo de poder canjearse por acciones en el futuro.
Marina Godano
4tiene la particularidad de ser convertible a futuro en acciones (de interés variable)
Krimy
4tiene el atractivo de poder convertirse en valores en algún momento
Cecilia Della Croce
4es atractivo/atrae porque en un futuro puede convertirse en activo
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has the attraction of being convertible at some point in the future into equi
es atractivo/atrae porque en un futuro puede convertirse en activo


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it has the attraction of being convertible at some point in the future into equi
Presenta/ Posee la ventaja/el atractivo de poder canjearse por acciones en el futuro.


Explanation:
Una alternativa...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM!!

agree  Marina Soldati
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!!

agree  Guadalupe -: Es una buena opción.
14 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Guadalupe!

agree  Martha CF
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Martha!!

agree  Marina Ilari
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Marina!!

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Efectivamente. "Equity" se refiere a "acciones", las demás propuestas no matizan este aspecto
6 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gonzalo!

agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, David!!

agree  Nelida Kreer
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Niki!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has the attraction of being convertible at some point in the future into equi
tiene el atractivo de poder convertirse en valores en algún momento


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker:


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has the attraction of being convertible at some point in the future into equi
tiene la particularidad de ser convertible a futuro en acciones (de interés variable)


Explanation:
en algún momento en el futuro es como demasiado.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150