KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

free positive pay

Spanish translation: Verificación contra la lista de cheques librados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free positive pay
Spanish translation:Verificación contra la lista de cheques librados
Entered by: Maria

05:39 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank brochure
English term or phrase: free positive pay
I know what the term means, I've researched it, it is a service offered by a bank to businesses to prevent check fraud. Company sends bank a list of checks issues. When check is presented for payment the bank compares it to the company's list of checks issued. If check is not on the list, the bank send a fax to the company to get on okay for payment. The company then can approve payment or reject it.

"Paga positiva" no significa nada para mí como lector.
¿Alguna sugerencia?

¿Alguien sabe como traducir esta frase que tenga un poquito más de sentido en español que la traducción literal de "paga positiva"?

Gracias de antemano.

No hay texto en el folleto -- es parte de una lista en la que el banco ofrece "Free Positive Pay"
Maria
Verificación de librado de cheques
Explanation:
Te parece?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-22 06:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o para no dejar dudas:
Verificación contra lista de cheques librados
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
Sí al final puse algo como esto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verificación de librado de chequestristar
4servicio gratuito de verificación/comprobación /detección de pagos
Krimy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio gratuito de verificación/comprobación /detección de pagos


Explanation:
en realidad, es previo chequeo con el cliente.
malamente traducido como pago positivo.
Es un sistema que protege de fraudes

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verificación de librado de cheques


Explanation:
Te parece?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-22 06:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o para no dejar dudas:
Verificación contra lista de cheques librados

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Sí al final puse algo como esto.