KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

agency problem

Spanish translation: Problema empresarial/corporativo/(de la Agencia/Compañía)


13:31 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: agency problem
Agency problem: The worry that employees’ incentives will tempt them to make decisions
for personal gain, even if that increases the risks faced by the firm.

If only that were so. Unfortunately it is not. The psychology and
incentives associated with running businesses at investment banks now
enter the picture. There is what is called an agency problem. For example,
Hank, a whizz-kid investment banker, trades a hot financial product,
such as equity index options. He can sell options into the market which
oblige his bank to pay out if the Dow Jones Industrial Average, or some
other index, falls above or below a certain level. According to the level
and the exercise price of the option, the bank is in danger of losing large
amounts of money. The longer the term of the option, the more dangerous
the position is.


Pushing the envelope
The upshot of the agency problem is that investment banks, egged on
by employees like Hank, have erred on the side of imprudence, especially
in the case of long-dated derivative products with a limited trading
history. Their mathematical models have been designed to guide
them in a competitive market and to help them sail as close to the
wind as possible.
Ana consultas
Spanish translation:Problema empresarial/corporativo/(de la Agencia/Compañía)
Explanation:
Maybe this would work
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Problema empresarial/corporativo/(de la Agencia/Compañía)
Robert Copeland
5 +1problema de agenciaMartha CF
5problemas de representación
Krimy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Problema empresarial/corporativo/(de la Agencia/Compañía)


Explanation:
Maybe this would work

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
6 mins

agree  Arcoiris
20 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problema de agencia


Explanation:
Se trata de un concepto técnico que hace referencia a una situación en la existe una relación de agencia, cuando se establece un vínculo entre dos sujetos o categorías de sujetos, uno denominado “Principal” y el otro “Agente”; en virtud del cual el Agente se compromete a realizar ciertas funciones, prestaciones o actividades en interés y beneficio del Principal.

Example sentence(s):
  • Se produce así la paradoja de que un sistema retributivo ideado para solucionar un problema de agencia entre accionistas y directivo agrave el problema que
  • dirección general, trabajadores, gobierno, clientes, proveedores y los grupos ... Señalar de manera general que esa división produce un problema de agencia

    Reference: http://catarina.udlap.mx/u_dl_a/tales/documentos/lad/lima_t_...
    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/S/10411/02138093_1.htm
Martha CF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> gracias victoria

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problemas de representación


Explanation:
[PDF] BI 71.p65Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Agency problems arise in any of the above types of characterizations. ... controller of the firm and then they may create some forms of agency problems. ...
www.urosario.edu.co/fase1/economia/documentos/pdf/bi71.pdf

[PDF] TECNOLOGÍAS DE INFORMACIÓN Y COMUNICACIÓNFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
agency problem - problema de. representación (m). agency theory - doctrina de la. representación (f). agenda - orden del día (f). agent - agente (m) ...
www.diccionarioslid.com/info/info_ditic.pdf


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150