KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

MARKET "PUTS" AND "CALLS"

Spanish translation: operación de bolsa de doble opción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MARKET "PUTS" AND "CALLS"
Spanish translation:operación de bolsa de doble opción
Entered by: Marcela Greco Laniella

00:47 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: MARKET "PUTS" AND "CALLS"
Unlike “long only” managers, Long/Short Public Equity Investment Managers will oftentimes have “short” positions in stocks, and may also use a variety of other tools designed to enhance performance (e.g., leverage), mitigate risk and/or protect profits (e.g., market “puts” and “calls”, etc.).
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
doble opción
Explanation:
operación de bolsa de doble opción
Selected response from:

jokie
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opciones de compra y de venta
Judith Payro
4doble opción
jokie


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market "puts" and "calls"
doble opción


Explanation:
operación de bolsa de doble opción


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/put
jokie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market "puts" and "calls"
opciones de compra y de venta


Explanation:
Mira este enlace, que lo deja bastante claro:

http://www.cboe.com/International/Spanish/default.aspx

espero que ayude. Saludos:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2008-03-06 13:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y creo que la propuesta de jokie viene a ser lo mismo, puesto que éstas son las dos opciones...

Judith Payro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Gonzalo, y saludos :-)