KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

debt provider

Spanish translation: prestamista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt provider
Spanish translation:prestamista
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

12:22 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: debt provider
El mismo texto que "equity notes"


Por favor, abstenerse de sugerir "proveedor de deudas"
javisol46
Prestamista
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Prestamista
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1financista/empresas financieras/financiera
Krimy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prestamista


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Trentini
1 hr
  -> Gracias Germán

agree  MikeGarcia: O acreedor o financista u otorgante del préstamo/de la financiación. Es a gusto del consumidor...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  xxxalizestarfir
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financista/empresas financieras/financiera


Explanation:
"prestamista" la entiendo casi como término despectivo, prestamistas oscuros de mercados informales. Aunque no debiera ser, se capta distinto a la formalidad de un banco e institución que presta dinero, que financia.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. O "empresas financiadoras" o, incluso [a pesar de la objeción de javi] proveedores de la financiación.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki-K