KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

NON-DETACHABLE WARRANTS

Spanish translation: garantías inseparables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NON-DETACHABLE WARRANTS
Spanish translation:garantías inseparables
Entered by: Marcela Greco Laniella

11:43 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: NON-DETACHABLE WARRANTS
The Convertible Arbitrage strategy typically involves the purchase of a convertible debt or preferred equity instrument (an instrument that is effectively a bond or has a fixed obligation of repayment with an embedded equity option, non-detachable warrants or an equity-linked or equity-indexed note) concurrent with the short sale of, or a short over-the-counter (“OTC”) derivative position in, the common stock of the issuer of such debt instrument.
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
garantías inseparables
Explanation:
o garantía obligatoria
Selected response from:

German Trentini
Grading comment
Gracias, Germán!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1garantías inseparables
German Trentini
4valores/derivativos no negociables por separado del paquete principal
Nelida Kreer
3sin garantiatomabrunex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-detachable warrants
garantías inseparables


Explanation:
o garantía obligatoria


    Reference: http://www.amex.com/servlet/AmexFnDictionary?pageid=display&...
German Trentini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Germán!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Jimenez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-detachable warrants
sin garantia


Explanation:
no encontraron la garantia

tomabrunex

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-detachable warrants
valores/derivativos no negociables por separado del paquete principal


Explanation:

A continuación verás las definiciones de "warrant" y de "detachable warrant". En base a las mismas he sugerido la traducción que antecede. El sentido de "non detachable" es que no se pueden negociar por separado, lo cual se puede hacer cuando son "detachable". Así lo entiendo.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/warrant.asp
Warrant
What does it Mean? A derivative security that gives the holder the right to purchase securities (usually equity) from the issuer at a specific price within a certain time frame. Warrants are often included in a new debt issue as a "sweetener" to entice investors.

Investopedia Says... The main difference between warrants and call options is that warrants are issued and guaranteed by the company, whereas options are exchange instruments and are not issued by the company. Also, the lifetime of a warrant is often measured in years, while the lifetime of a typical option is measured in months.


http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/detachable_warrant.asp
Detachable Warrant
What does it Mean? A derivative that is attached to a security and gives the holder the right to purchase an underlying security at a specific price within a certain time frame. A detachable warrant is often combined with various forms of debt offerings and can be removed by the holder and sold in the secondary market separately.

Investopedia Says... Many companies choose detachable warrants when issuing bonds because it makes a debt offering more attractive and can be an effective method of raising new capital. The exposure to the right given by the detachable warrant can often gain the attention of investors who do not usually participate in the fixed-income markets.

A detachable warrant can be traded independently of the package with which it was offered, and is similar to a call option.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35