KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

re-domesticated

Spanish translation: nacionalizado


16:32 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: re-domesticated
The Master Fund was organized in March 2003 as a Cayman Islands limited partnership and, without having commenced investment operations, re-domesticated as a Delaware limited partnership in March 2003. After this re-domestication, the Master Fund operated as an unregistered investment vehicle until March 10, 2004, at which time it registered as a closed-end investment company under the Investment Company Act.
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
Spanish translation:nacionalizado
Explanation:
nacionalizado como una sociedad de Delaware.

Es una opción, espero que sirva
Selected response from:

German Trentini
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nacionalizado
German Trentini
3readaptadoAscen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
readaptado


Explanation:
Uno de los sinónimos del verbo "to domesticate" es to "adapt" (a una situación por ejemplo, pienso que podría ir bien en este contexto.
Ver enlace diccionario


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/domesticate
Ascen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nacionalizado


Explanation:
nacionalizado como una sociedad de Delaware.

Es una opción, espero que sirva

German Trentini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!