KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

term

Spanish translation: periodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:term
Spanish translation:periodo
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

10:21 Mar 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: term
The figures for the first term 2007/08 are out; record results have been achieved in terms of sales....

¿Se refiere a primera mitad? porque primer trimestre es "first quarter, no?... bit lost here.
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
periodo
Explanation:
Así como está redactada la frase, el concepto más abarcativo es "periodo". Podría ser trimestre, semestre, o sencillamente referirse a un "ejercicio fiscal" o similar.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12periodo
Fabio Descalzi
4as regards
Patrick Fischer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
periodo


Explanation:
Así como está redactada la frase, el concepto más abarcativo es "periodo". Podría ser trimestre, semestre, o sencillamente referirse a un "ejercicio fiscal" o similar.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
13 mins

agree  Egmont
46 mins

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
54 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr

agree  Teri Szucs
3 hrs

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
4 hrs

agree  mariana24
4 hrs

agree  Martha Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
9 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs

agree  Tradjur
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as regards


Explanation:
"in terms of:"
http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/002580.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 12:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to replace all those occurrences of "in terms of" by "as for" or "with respect to" (on the page I indicated)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 13:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I will try to improve my Spanish and to read the questions more carefully... A nice Sunday for all of you.

Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Patrick, I was asking about the first "term".... thanks anyway. Regards.