KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

equity portfolio

Spanish translation: cartera de renta variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity portfolio
Spanish translation:cartera de renta variable
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:37 Mar 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Summary of financial results
English term or phrase: equity portfolio
Este es un resumen de resultados financieros:

Company X’s net profit for 2003 clocked in at EUR 2,197 million, increasing fourfold compared with 2002 and bringing return on equity for the year to 19% (4% in 2002). Net operating profit increased fivefold in the same period, to EUR 2,247 million. Excluding value adjustments to the ***equity portfolio***, net operating profit increased by 19% to EUR 2,558 million.

He visto traducida esta frase como CARTERA DE TÍTULOS Y VALORES MOBILIARIOS.

Por el momento mi traducción del párrafo es la siguiente:

La empresa X registró un beneficio neto de 2.197 millones de euros durante el ejercicio de 2003, lo que representa un aumento del 400% en comparación con las cifras del periodo contable de 2002. Este resultado implica un rendimiento del 19% (4% en 2002) sobre el capital durante el año. El beneficio neto de explotación aumentó un 500% durante el mismo periodo, en el que llegó a 2.247 millones de euros. Si se excluye...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
cartera de instrumentos de renta variable
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cartera de instrumentos de renta variable
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1cartera de patrimonio neto (o de capital en acciones)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5...exluyendo los ajuste en los valores de la cartera de accionesRoxanna Cain
4 -1cartera de inversionesJanine Libbey
3Inversiones de portafolio/Inversiones de cartera
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartera de patrimonio neto (o de capital en acciones)


Explanation:
PROZ GLOSS

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: agree but is the PROZ gloss sacrosanct? will qualify as any and all dictionnaries are not perfect :) just tools :)
1 min

neutral  John Rynne: "patrimonio neto" is fine in the context of a company's own equity. However, this is a case of owning shares in other companies.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inversiones de portafolio/Inversiones de cartera


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 68

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cartera de inversiones


Explanation:
La cartera de inversiones o portafolio de inversiones, es el http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartera_de_inversionesconjunto de activos financieros en los cuales se invierte

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: yes, but "inversiones" could be real estate, gold, bonds, ... not just equity
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cartera de instrumentos de renta variable


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. Tal vez sin siquiera el "instrumentos", o si no, "de inversión". http://www.iir.es/Evento/eventonew_clean_v1_00.asp?idConvoca... [carteras de renta variable]
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Niki.

agree  John Rynne: or simply "cartera de renta variable"
1 hr
  -> Gracias por confirmar la sugerencia de Niki, John.

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...exluyendo los ajuste en los valores de la cartera de acciones


Explanation:
....

Roxanna Cain
PRO pts in category: 4