KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

when-issued and forward commitment securities

Spanish translation: titulos valores comprados a la emisión y negociados / intermediados a futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when-issued and forward commitment securities
Spanish translation:titulos valores comprados a la emisión y negociados / intermediados a futuro
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:50 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: when-issued and forward commitment securities
Certain Investment Funds may purchase securities on a "when-issued" basis and may purchase or sell securities on a "forward commitment" basis in order to hedge against anticipated changes in interest rates and prices or for speculative purposes.
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
titulos valores comprados a la emisión y negociados/intermediados a futuro
Explanation:
Mi propuesta
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1titulos valores comprados a la emisión y negociados/intermediados a futuro
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4valores a su emisión/contrato a futuro
Krimy
4cuando sean emitidos// venta o compra de un compromiso de venta o compra de valores a futuro
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando sean emitidos// venta o compra de un compromiso de venta o compra de valores a futuro


Explanation:
when issued, es cuando se emite o se lanza al mercado el valor,
(puede que el valor tenga un tiempo de tramite, etc.)

el segundo termino son ventas/compras de compromisos de ventas o compras de valores a futuro

es como lo veo :)

SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titulos valores comprados a la emisión y negociados/intermediados a futuro


Explanation:
Mi propuesta

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores a su emisión/contrato a futuro


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150