KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

further stoking growth of

Spanish translation: aumentando/incrementado/fortaleciendo aún más el auge/crecimiento de..


01:59 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / Mercado Forex y su historia
English term or phrase: further stoking growth of
In 1971, the agreement was scrapped when the US dollar ceased to be exchangeable for gold. By 1973, the forces of supply and demand were in control of the currencies of major industrialized nations, and currency now moved more freely across borders. Prices were floated daily, with volumes, speed and price volatility all increasing throughout the 1970s. New financial instruments, market deregulation and trade liberalization emerged, further stoking growth of Forex markets.

Sorry, aquí tengo una duda similar a la anterior. En esta expresión que significa "echar más leña al fuego" o avivar y otras que a ustedes se les pueda ocurrir.Para mi avivar la hoguera es negativo y este artículo es acerca de la Historia del Mercado Forex. Yo creo que estoy interpretando mal el tema.

Como siempre mis agradecimientos.
Krimy
Spanish translation:aumentando/incrementado/fortaleciendo aún más el auge/crecimiento de..
Explanation:
Ojalá mte ayude, Krimy!
Saludos:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Claro que me ayudó!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aumentando/incrementado/fortaleciendo aún más el auge/crecimiento de..
Terry Burgess
3impulsarmorachica


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumentando/incrementado/fortaleciendo aún más el auge/crecimiento de..


Explanation:
Ojalá mte ayude, Krimy!
Saludos:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
¡Claro que me ayudó!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia..y saludos:-)

agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> Quedé mudo!!..per ya sabes:-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impulsar


Explanation:
...

morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish