KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

equity owner

Spanish translation: accionista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity owner
Spanish translation:accionista
Entered by: MJTonso

03:15 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity owner
The Consortium has agreed to participate as an equity owner in the Calhoun LNG Terminal
MJTonso
accionista
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 03:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participar como accionista.
Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poseedor de participaciones de capital/participación en el capital social
Terry Burgess
4accionistaHemuss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accionista


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 03:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participar como accionista.

Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poseedor de participaciones de capital/participación en el capital social


Explanation:
Segú el Arellana.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Paricipar como "inversor de capital", diría yo.."accionista" se refiere a la modalidad de la inversión, suscribiendo acciones o de otra manera...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, Mike:-)