KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

both safely and in compliance

Spanish translation: servicios] seguros y cumplidos [o, tanto seguros como cumplidos]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both safely and in compliance
Spanish translation:servicios] seguros y cumplidos [o, tanto seguros como cumplidos]
Entered by: MJTonso

04:07 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: both safely and in compliance
The CEO of the company said “Health and Safety in the work place is of paramount importance. Our clients look upon us to have an impeccable safety record. With his leadership we can ensure our continued commitment to our mission of ‘providing a full range of superior services across the energy industry’ both safely and in compliance
MJTonso
servicios] seguros y cumplidos [o, tanto seguros como cumplidos]
Explanation:
..o "seguros y en cumpliemiento con"...[algo]
Suerte:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de manera segura y en cumplimiento con...
John O'Shea
3 +1servicios] seguros y cumplidos [o, tanto seguros como cumplidos]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios] seguros y cumplidos [o, tanto seguros como cumplidos]


Explanation:
..o "seguros y en cumpliemiento con"...[algo]
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: tanto en seguridad como en cumplimiento.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Krimy:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de manera segura y en cumplimiento con...


Explanation:
Cortaste el párrafo muy pronto. Supongo que dice "in compliance" con algún reglamento o norma, y por lo tanto sería una cuestión de cumplimiento de tal.
Otra posibilidad es "en conformidad con" o "conforme a"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-12 04:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota que "safely" no califica los servicios. Refiere a su misión de brindar servicios de manera segura, así que "seguros y cumplidos" no sería la opción correcta.

John O'Shea
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: No lo corté, el párrafo termina así es por eso que tengo dudas sobre cómo traducirlo.