KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

affirmative covenant

Spanish translation: contrato/convenio/pacto afirmativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affirmative covenant
Spanish translation:contrato/convenio/pacto afirmativo
Entered by: olv10siq

19:56 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: affirmative covenant
This reduction in collateral assets led to a default in an affirmative covenant related to the Company having sufficient collateral assets to support its outstanding debt.
¿Es un pacto/acuerdo afirmativo?
Gracias
Transteam
contrato/convenio/pacto afirmativo
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contrato/convenio/pacto afirmativoolv10siq
4obligaciones positivas
mariana24


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrato/convenio/pacto afirmativo


Explanation:
HIH

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avelingua: Covenants are affirmative and negative. 1st. An affirmative covenant is one by which the covenantor binds himself that something has already been done or shall be performed hereafter. Such a covenant will not deprive a man of a right lawfully enjoyed.
16 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligaciones positivas


Explanation:
Según el Routledge Business, Commerce & Finance, se usa la traducción "obligaciones" cuando "covenants" se acompaña de "affirmative" o "negative". Creo aparte que se ajusta al contexto. Suerte.

mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8