KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

trailer fee

Spanish translation: comisión de colocación / venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailer fee
Spanish translation:comisión de colocación / venta
Entered by: German Trentini

09:44 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / aplicación bancaria
English term or phrase: trailer fee
Se trata de una aplicación bancaria que calcula comisiones por mantenimiento de cuenta, transacciones bursátiles, etc. Una de las opciones de comisión es "Trailer fee". No tengo demasiado contexto:

>> Trailer fee will be calculated on the inventory according to the cost rule (like custody fees)
Paloma
Spain
comisión de colocación / venta
Explanation:
... por colocación (o venta) del fondo a los inversores.

"A fee that a mutual fund manager pays to a salesperson who sells the fund to investors.

Investopedia Says:
The trailer fee pays the salesperson for providing the investor with ongoing investment advice and services. It is important to know whether your mutual fund salesperson is receiving a trailer fee because it may cause him or her to try to sell you a particular fund not because it is a good investment but because selling it to you will make him or her money. Also known as a "trailer commission," this fee is paid annually for as long as the investor holds shares in the fund.

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="trailer fee&meta=
Selected response from:

German Trentini
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s. Elijo esta opción, porque ya tenía brokerage fee para comisión de intermediación y parece ajustarse más al (poco) contexto que tengo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comisión/honorarios del intermediario
Krimy
4comisión de venta finalPilar Royo
4 -1comisión de colocación / venta
German Trentini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisión de venta final


Explanation:
Aparece varias veces en el documento del que te incluyo enlace, perteneciente a la Bolsa de Barcelona.


    Reference: //http://www.borsabcn.es/bolsabcn/bboletine.nsf/5530d0dc84f3...
Pilar Royo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comisión de colocación / venta


Explanation:
... por colocación (o venta) del fondo a los inversores.

"A fee that a mutual fund manager pays to a salesperson who sells the fund to investors.

Investopedia Says:
The trailer fee pays the salesperson for providing the investor with ongoing investment advice and services. It is important to know whether your mutual fund salesperson is receiving a trailer fee because it may cause him or her to try to sell you a particular fund not because it is a good investment but because selling it to you will make him or her money. Also known as a "trailer commission," this fee is paid annually for as long as the investor holds shares in the fund.

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="trailer fee&meta=

German Trentini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s. Elijo esta opción, porque ya tenía brokerage fee para comisión de intermediación y parece ajustarse más al (poco) contexto que tengo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: Esto vendría a ser un "placement fee" o "sales commission"
3 days2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comisión/honorarios del intermediario


Explanation:
el que coloca en la bolsa, el intermediario bursátil.

No sé si aquí es bursátil y tampoco me consta que si es comisión u honorarios. Más habitual para los intermediarios "comisión" para que los sigan teniendo a mejores condiciones.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150