KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

5 Year Averaging

Spanish translation: promedio variable de 5 años


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5 Year Averaging
Spanish translation:promedio variable de 5 años
Entered by: María T. Vargas

17:33 Mar 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 5 Year Averaging
Five-year Averaging. If you receive a lump sum distribution after you are age 59½, you may be able to make a one-time election to figure the tax on the payment by using "5-year averaging." Five-year averaging often reduces the tax you owe because it treats the payment much as if it were paid over 5 years.
Charles Tippie
United States
promedio variable de 5 años
Explanation:
Es lo que dice el dic. de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales de Alcaraz Varó y B. Hughes. Suerte.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1promedio variable de 5 años
María T. Vargas
4 +1promediado sobre 5 añostristar
4 +1promedio a cinco años.
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 year averaging
promedio a cinco años.


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zanne.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 year averaging
promediado sobre 5 años


Explanation:
o:
promediado a lo largo de 5 años
o simplemente:
promedio de 5 años
o algo más rebuscado, pero todavía correcto:
promediación de/sobre 5 años

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 year averaging
promedio variable de 5 años


Explanation:
Es lo que dice el dic. de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales de Alcaraz Varó y B. Hughes. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega