KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Special Tax Treatment

Spanish translation: régimen tributario especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Special Tax Treatment
Spanish translation:régimen tributario especial
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:51 Mar 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Special Tax Treatment
Special Tax Treatment. If your eligible rollover distribution is not rolled over, it will be taxed in the year you receive it. However, if it qualifies as a "lump sum distribution," it may be eligible for special tax treatment...The special tax treatment for lump sum distributions is described below.

Five-year Averaging. If you receive a lump sum distribution after you are age 59½, you may be able to make a one-time election to figure the tax on the payment by using "5-year averaging." Five-year averaging often reduces the tax you owe because it treats the payment much as if it were paid over 5 years.
Charles Tippie
United States
régimen tributario especial
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10régimen tributario especial
Henry Hinds
4 +1tratamiento impositivo/tributario/fiscal especial
Ana Maria Bustos K.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
special tax treatment
régimen tributario especial


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Krimy: Suena bién eso de "régimen"
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Krimy.

agree  María T. Vargas
12 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Teri Szucs
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Teri.

agree  macaitacol
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Macaitacol.

agree  Ana Castorena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  margaret caulfield: Me gusta.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special tax treatment
tratamiento impositivo/tributario/fiscal especial


Explanation:
good luck!


    Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica - Patricia Mazzucco - Alejandra Hebe
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
18 hrs
  -> ¡gracias ABotero!