KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

immediate parent company & ultimate parent company

Spanish translation: sociedad/empresa// matriz/controlante/(casa/matriz) directa///sociedad/empresa de control final...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immediate parent company & ultimate parent company
Spanish translation:sociedad/empresa// matriz/controlante/(casa/matriz) directa///sociedad/empresa de control final...
Entered by: Silvia Gentili

03:50 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: immediate parent company & ultimate parent company
"The immediate parent company is...The parent of the smallest group for which group accounts are prepared is..., a company incorporated in Great Britain..."

"The ultimate parent company and controlling company is..., a company incorporated in South Africa..."
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
sociedad/empresa// matriz/controlante/(casa/matriz) directa///sociedad/empresa de control final...
Explanation:
O sea, petenecen a una sociedad/empresa/compañía que a su vez pertenece a una controlante final de todo el grupo....según adonde vaya la traducción, se usa "sociedad" (España) o "empresa/compañía" (LA).-

Just another option.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you very much
regards
silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sociedad/empresa// matriz/controlante/(casa/matriz) directa///sociedad/empresa de control final...
MikeGarcia
4compañía matriz con dependencia directa & compañía matriz central
Krimy
3casa matriz en primera instancia >> casa matriz en última instancia / casa matriz controladora
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañía matriz con dependencia directa & compañía matriz central


Explanation:
inmediata a la cual se reportan directamente, de la cual dependen

las dos controlan.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sociedad/empresa// matriz/controlante/(casa/matriz) directa///sociedad/empresa de control final...


Explanation:
O sea, petenecen a una sociedad/empresa/compañía que a su vez pertenece a una controlante final de todo el grupo....según adonde vaya la traducción, se usa "sociedad" (España) o "empresa/compañía" (LA).-

Just another option.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you very much
regards
silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: En AL también se emplea "sociedad".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.-

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

agree  Rocio Barrientos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dew.-

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casa matriz en primera instancia >> casa matriz en última instancia / casa matriz controladora


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007