KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Carib Council and Carib Model Village

Spanish translation: Concejo del Caribe y Aldea (pueblo) Modelo del Caribe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carib Council and Carib Model Village
Spanish translation:Concejo del Caribe y Aldea (pueblo) Modelo del Caribe
Entered by: cielos48

04:06 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Carib Council and Carib Model Village
The intended results include improved access to social and economic infrastructure, strengthening of good governance and improved management systems for the Carib Council and Carib Model Village.

(se refiere a un estudio socio económico de las islas del Caribe destinado a mejorar la calidad de vida de los nativos)
cielos48
Concejo del Caribe y Aldea (pueblo) Modelo del Caribe
Explanation:
Algunos datos: The Caribs of Dominica
The Kalinago Barana Auté (Carib Cultural Village by the Sea)
Initially called the Carib Model Village, the project was first conceptualized over 20 years ago.............
Selected response from:

Gealach
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Concejo del Caribe y Aldea (pueblo) Modelo del Caribe
Gealach
4 +1Consejo del Caribe y Villa Modelo del Caribe
Krimy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carib council and carib model village
Consejo del Caribe y Villa Modelo del Caribe


Explanation:
Casa Silas and Grupo ColativoWith our help, Sabana Grande will become the model village for a sustainable solar culture. In Sabana Grande, we will be managing projects and acting as ...
nicaragua.ysublog.com/2007/08/31/casa-silas-and-grupo-colativo/ - 48k

Cap Cana invierte US$90 millones y amplia oferta productosEn la actualidad, Green Village cuenta con una villa modelo, ... y un total de 5000 unidades residenciales con vistas al mar Caribe. www.capcana.com. ...
www.clavedigital.com/Economia/Articulo.asp?Id_Articulo=5952 - 50k -

Estas aldeas/asentamientos/villas modelos son prototipos a seguir y son proyectos (experimentos) donde se implementan las mejores condiciones.
No sé si aquí persiguen el ideal con respecto a calidad, urbanismo, entorno, aprovechamiento energético, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-31 05:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respecto al Consejo del Caribe. Se lee sólo eso, pero un consejo se puede constituir para varios fines.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: OK!
5 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastian

neutral  Rafael Molina Pulgar: villa, en el Caribe hispanohablante, es una casa de campo o de playa con jardín. En el periódico están hablando de una casa modelo.
6 hrs
  -> Aunque aparecen traducidas como villas en un artículo del Caribe.Si lo lees completo, me reservé la duda y cité otras posibilidades más abajo, entre ellas la que menciona Gealach.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carib council and carib model village
Concejo del Caribe y Aldea (pueblo) Modelo del Caribe


Explanation:
Algunos datos: The Caribs of Dominica
The Kalinago Barana Auté (Carib Cultural Village by the Sea)
Initially called the Carib Model Village, the project was first conceptualized over 20 years ago.............

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Debe tratarse de los Carib de la Dominica,
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael