KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

non-tendering holder

Spanish translation: titular no oferente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-tendering holder
Spanish translation:titular no oferente
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

14:15 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: non-tendering holder
¿que es exactamente y cómo se traduce este término financiero?

Gracias
Richard Ramirez
titular no oferente
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3titular no oferente
Sergio Gaymer
4accionista aceptante
Gealach
4un titular que no presenta ofertamargaret caulfield


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
titular no oferente


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avelingua
18 mins
  -> gracias avelingua

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, un titular de ADR's que no los está ofreciendo
1 hr
  -> gracias Jorge

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias AVRVM

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un titular que no presenta oferta


Explanation:
To tender means to place an offer, so this is my guess here. But more context would definitely have helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-31 15:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, Sergio, I would now say:

"un titular sin intención de presentar oferta"

but the basis for me is the same.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: it's about ADR's. Here's some context: the offered price by virtue of the resulting illiquidity and uncertainty that would exist for any non-tendering holder.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accionista aceptante


Explanation:
Sin contexto es dificil ser concluyente, pero te paso una operación en bolsa que te puede ayudar.

En ese caso, el "accionista-oferente" inicia un proceso de compra forzada que obliga al "accionista-aceptante" a vender sus acciones. Si el accionista-aceptante realiza una contra oferta para comprar las acciones del accionista oferente en lugar de vender las propias, el accionista oferente no tienen otra opción más que aceptar esa contra oferta y vender sus acciones.

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148