KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

AEs

Spanish translation: AEs - (anonymos eteria) Sociedades Anónimas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AEs
Spanish translation:AEs - (anonymos eteria) Sociedades Anónimas
Entered by: mar52

15:10 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: AEs
It should be noted that given that the taxable profits of AEs, foreign companies and joint ventures formed among them are computed on the basis of their accounting profits, the corporate income tax impact of the assignment vis-à-vis the subcontract is neutral, unless issues of rejection of books are raised.
hemenia
Spain
AEs - (anonymos eteria) Sociedades Anónimas
Explanation:
Por lo que se ve en las referencias se trata de un término en griego "anonymos eteria" - Corporation: Sociedad Anónima.
Aparece en varias referencias de cómo hacer negocios en Grecia.
Espero te sirva. Suerte!

Principal Business Types

Anonymos Eteria (AE) or Societe Anonyme (SA)
May be private or public. Private companies must have a minimum share capital of Drs 5 million and public companies must have a minimum share capital of Drs 10 million. Specialist companies such as banks and insurance companies have other minimum capital requirements.


EIU online store - Article- [ Traduzca esta página ]Corporations (anonymos eteria—AEs) and limited companies (eteria periorismenis efthinis—EPEs) are taxed on total annual profits before distribution of ...
store.eiu.com/article/962918081.html -
anonymos eteria— sociedades anónimas

Corporations (anonymos eteria—AEs) and limited companies (eteria periorismenis efthinis—EPEs) are taxed on total annual profits before distribution of dividends, profits, fees to directors and profits to employees. There is no further tax on dividends or profits when distributed. ...

DOING BUSINESS IN GREECE/ GREECE BUSINESS GUIDE - Allo' Expat Greece- [ Traduzca esta página ]AEs must distribute at least 35% of net annual profits as a first dividend unless the .... Corporations (anonymos eteria—AE) and limited companies (eteria ...
www.alloexpat.com/moving_to_greece_forum/doing-business-in-... - 109k -

[PDF] Country GuideFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(EPEs) and of any kinds of entities into corporations (AEs), so the thresholds at which the incentives apply are low. The tax incentives apply to an EPE ...
www.auwi-bayern.de/awp/base/inhalte/Laender/Anhaenge/Greece... -




Selected response from:

mar52
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1AEs - (anonymos eteria) Sociedades Anónimasmar52
3Ganancias acumuladasRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aes
Ganancias acumuladas


Explanation:
I make it: Accumulated earnings.

Impuestos devengados sobre las ganancias acumuladas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 16:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The accumulated earnings (AE) tax is a penalty imposed by Sec. 531 on corporations for accumulating earnings to avoid income tax at the shareholder level. However, the tax is not assessed if earnings are not accumulated beyond the business's reasonable needs.
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-594524_ITM
The accumulated earnings (AE) tax is a penalty imposed by Sec. 531 on corporations for accumulating earnings to avoid income tax at the shareholder level. However, the tax is not assessed if earnings are not accumulated beyond the business's reasonable needs.

Regs. Sec. 1.537-1(b)(2) states that the reasonableness of anticipated needs is judged on the facts existing at the close of the tax year. This means that subsequent events cannot be used to show that the retention of ...

http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-121802521.html


Roberto Hall
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aes
AEs - (anonymos eteria) Sociedades Anónimas


Explanation:
Por lo que se ve en las referencias se trata de un término en griego "anonymos eteria" - Corporation: Sociedad Anónima.
Aparece en varias referencias de cómo hacer negocios en Grecia.
Espero te sirva. Suerte!

Principal Business Types

Anonymos Eteria (AE) or Societe Anonyme (SA)
May be private or public. Private companies must have a minimum share capital of Drs 5 million and public companies must have a minimum share capital of Drs 10 million. Specialist companies such as banks and insurance companies have other minimum capital requirements.


EIU online store - Article- [ Traduzca esta página ]Corporations (anonymos eteria—AEs) and limited companies (eteria periorismenis efthinis—EPEs) are taxed on total annual profits before distribution of ...
store.eiu.com/article/962918081.html -
anonymos eteria— sociedades anónimas

Corporations (anonymos eteria—AEs) and limited companies (eteria periorismenis efthinis—EPEs) are taxed on total annual profits before distribution of dividends, profits, fees to directors and profits to employees. There is no further tax on dividends or profits when distributed. ...

DOING BUSINESS IN GREECE/ GREECE BUSINESS GUIDE - Allo' Expat Greece- [ Traduzca esta página ]AEs must distribute at least 35% of net annual profits as a first dividend unless the .... Corporations (anonymos eteria—AE) and limited companies (eteria ...
www.alloexpat.com/moving_to_greece_forum/doing-business-in-... - 109k -

[PDF] Country GuideFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(EPEs) and of any kinds of entities into corporations (AEs), so the thresholds at which the incentives apply are low. The tax incentives apply to an EPE ...
www.auwi-bayern.de/awp/base/inhalte/Laender/Anhaenge/Greece... -






mar52
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks AVRVM!