KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

when applicable

Spanish translation: cuando proceda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when applicable
Spanish translation:cuando proceda
Entered by: Marta Riosalido

08:48 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / the original budgeted level
English term or phrase: when applicable
The costs will be limited in the
second pre-financing payment, as well as in the final payment, to the original budgeted level
per beneficiary and per cost category, unless a written request is made to the EACI on time.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
cuando proceda
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cuando proceda
Monika Jakacka Márquez
5en su caso
Sergio Alvarado
5mientras / cuando aplique
YeniGallega
5cuando correspondaxxxmarianologa
3 +1cuando sea / se considere pertinente
Meritxell Condo Vidal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando sea / se considere pertinente


Explanation:
Por el contexto, diría que es eso



Meritxell Condo Vidal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván: Existe también (anglicismos usados en Annual Reports, Accounts, etc) las expresiones "cuando aplique" o "si/cuando aplicable"
35 mins
  -> gracias!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuando proceda


Explanation:
otra opción

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván: Mejor imposible :-)
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Idoia Echenique: Muy "procedente" :)
1 hr
  -> Jajaja, muchas gracias, Idoia :)

agree  mslang: Mejor opción, claro
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Celia Recarey
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias :)

agree  YeniGallega: anología "mientras aplique"
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Yeni, aunque a mí personalmente me suena algo artificial lo de "mientras aplique". Saludos :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando corresponda


Explanation:
Porque es el modo correcto de decirlo.

xxxmarianologa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mientras / cuando aplique


Explanation:
más ajustado al medio y términos de Contabilidad.

YeniGallega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en su caso


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Sergio Alvarado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28