KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

transfer pricing

Spanish translation: fijación / determinación / establecimiento de los precios de transferencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer pricing
Spanish translation:fijación / determinación / establecimiento de los precios de transferencia
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

15:29 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: transfer pricing
Along with the expected benefits of FDI, potential risks include crowding out local investments, anti-competitive practices, transfer pricing, and environmental and social impacts.

Junto a los beneficios anticipados de la IDF, se incluyen los riesgos potenciales de copar la inversión local, las prácticas anti-competencia, la transferencia de precios y los impactos ambientales y sociales.

¿o más bien "traslado de precios"? ¿ a qué se refieren?
Richard Ramirez
fijación / establecimiento de los precios de transferencia
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
definitivamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9fijación / establecimiento de los precios de transferencia
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1transferencia de precios
macaitacol
4traslado a los precios
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fijación / establecimiento de los precios de transferencia


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
definitivamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... o "determinación de los precios de transferencia"
2 mins
  -> Sí, también "determinación". Gracias, Margot.

agree  Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez: En el contexto se puede poner simplemente como "precios de transferencia"
33 mins
  -> Sí, lo había pensado al inicio. Gracias mil.

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con la sugerencia de Eva.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  MikeGarcia: Y siguen los éxitos!!! Un ejemplo de "latin lover"...
2 hrs
  -> Se me ponen los cachetes colorados, amigo Miguel. Gracias.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  John Rynne: just "precios de transferencia" says it all
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Laura Serván
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Madrid08

agree  Martha CF
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martha.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traslado a los precios


Explanation:
transfer pricing: traslado a los precios

Wikipedia
Transfer pricing refers to the pricing of contributions (assets, tangible and intangible, services, and funds) transferred within an organization. For example, goods from the production division may be sold to the marketing division, or goods from a parent company may be sold to a foreign subsidiary. Since the prices are set within an organization (i.e. controlled), the typical market mechanisms that establish prices for such transactions between third parties may not apply. The choice of the transfer price will affect the allocation of the total profit among the parts of the company. This is a major concern for fiscal authorities who worry that multi-national entities may set transfer prices on cross-border transactions to reduce taxable profits in their jurisdiction. This has led to the rise of transfer pricing regulations and enforcement, making transfer pricing a major tax compliance issue for multi-national companies.



Ximena Correa
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferencia de precios


Explanation:
definitivamente

macaitacol
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gealach: "Transferencia de Precios" es una técnica de evasión de impuestos ... de acuerdo en el contexto
1 hr
  -> gracias Gealach