KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

in the minus / in the plus

Spanish translation: del lado negativo / del lado positivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the minus / in the plus
Spanish translation:del lado negativo / del lado positivo
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:03 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: in the minus / in the plus
Private investors have a reputation of being par-ticularly fainthearted and cautious. Most often, when anti-cyclical decisions are in order, the private individual is either **in the minus** or at least happy to still be **in the plus**. In this situation, the typical pat-tern of behavior is to avoid all risks.
¿Cómo se dice?
Muchas gracias, colegaZ!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
del lado negativo / del lado positivo
Explanation:
precavido / optimista
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Rafa! Gracias también a César y Gealach!
Buena semana para todos. Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4del lado negativo / del lado positivo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4cifras negativas / positivas
Gealach
3en rojo / en negro
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
del lado negativo / del lado positivo


Explanation:
precavido / optimista

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Gracias Rafa! Gracias también a César y Gealach!
Buena semana para todos. Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Paty.

agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: yo diría "en el lado"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José. También.

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en rojo / en negro


Explanation:
en rojo / en negro


    Reference: http://www.df.cl/portal/content/df/ediciones/20080331/cont_2...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cifras negativas / positivas


Explanation:
otra opción similar:
"el individuo privado está o en(con) cifras negativas o al menos feliz de estar en(con) cifras positivas"

las políticas anticíclicas consisten en una intervención masiva del Estado en la economía (incremento de la inversión pública)


Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148