KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

surrendered

Spanish translation: ceder / entregar el valor...


13:35 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: surrendered
After the Òredeem byÓ date, a customer or recipient may have an expired Gift Card replaced for a current Gift Card of comparable value until such time that Quixtar is required to surrender the value to the state under applicable unclaimed property laws. That time may vary anywhere from 3Ð7 years, depending on where the customer resides. A Gift Card/Album will NOT be replaced after it is shown to have been surrendered.
¿Será devuelto? No entiendo bien la idea por lo que me cuesta elegir una traducción
Gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:ceder / entregar el valor...
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Ximena Correa
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ceder / entregar el valor...
Ximena Correa
4 +1serà devuelta, al final del text que no haya sido devueltaCarodelucas --------
4restituir
Krimy
4reponer el valor
Gealach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceder / entregar el valor...


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Ximena Correa
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: ceder..
4 mins
  -> Gracias xzw

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente AVRVM

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serà devuelta, al final del text que no haya sido devuelta


Explanation:
I think that surrendered means in that context, that the card is no longer in use.

Carodelucas --------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
7 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reponer el valor


Explanation:
opción: surrender value- valor de rescate (contabilidad)
es obligatorio reponer el valor a las condiciones………
no será reemplazado después de demostrarse que fue repuesto/reembolsado.


Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restituir


Explanation:
Otra opción...para ambos casos.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150