KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

market value

Spanish translation: valor/capitalización de mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market value
Spanish translation:valor/capitalización de mercado
Entered by: Gonzalo Tutusaus

21:46 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: market value
"Recently, the market value of the Spanish bank Banco Santander surpassed the value of Citigroup, the standard bearer of the U.S. banking industry."
antsosa
valor/capitalización de mercado
Explanation:
"valor de mercado" o "capitalización de mercado"

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-08 21:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata del valor de una empresa expresado por la cotización de la acción multiplicada por el número de acciones en circulación.
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14valor/capitalización de mercado
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5 +4valor en el mercado
Cesar Serrano
5 +4valor de mercado
Maria Julia Mendoza
4cotización en bolsa
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valor en el mercado


Explanation:
valor en el mercado

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins
  -> Niltze Yaotl!

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Thanks XZW!

agree  Krimy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Krimy! Saludos!

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nitza!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotización en bolsa


Explanation:
.

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
valor/capitalización de mercado


Explanation:
"valor de mercado" o "capitalización de mercado"

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-08 21:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata del valor de una empresa expresado por la cotización de la acción multiplicada por el número de acciones en circulación.

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
1 min
  -> Gracias Gaby, un saludo

agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins
  -> Gracias María, y saludos

agree  Maria Julia Mendoza
3 mins
  -> Gracias María, un saludo

agree  JS Translations
4 mins
  -> Gracias Soledad, saludos

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
9 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastián, un saludo

agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins
  -> Gracias xzw, saludos

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rafael, un saludo

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nitza, saludos

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Zanne, un saludo

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex, y saludos

agree  abenitas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Abenitas, un saludo

agree  MikeGarcia: El que sabe, sabe....
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel. Saludos desde el Benelux

agree  Celia Recarey
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Celia, un saludo

agree  Gabriela Raya
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela, y saludos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valor de mercado


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Maria Julia Mendoza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Otero
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Ismael Gómez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ismael.

agree  SP traductora
1 hr
  -> Gracias, literata.

agree  Gealach
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gealach.