KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

genuine businesses

Spanish translation: negocios legítimos (legalmente y con trayectoria)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genuine businesses
Spanish translation:negocios legítimos (legalmente y con trayectoria)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:13 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: genuine businesses
By making a sharp distinction between high risk and less risky businesses and genuine businesses, leaving certain supervision tasks to other parties, there is scope in the organisation’s own supervision activities for tackling those who do not adhere to the rules very closely.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
negocios legítimos (legalmente y con trayectoria)
Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9negocios legítimos (legalmente y con trayectoria)
Xenia Wong
4 +2negocios genuinos
Jorge Merino
5 +1negocios autenticosMarcos Sande
4 +1negocios / empresas de muy bajo riesgo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4negocios verdaderos/ verdaderos negocios
Krimy
4puros negocios
Laura Serván


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negocios genuinos


Explanation:
Literal...

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Trentini
50 mins

agree  Alfredo Tanús
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negocios autenticos


Explanation:
suerte,
Marcos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-09 14:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... como contraposición a negocios "fantasma".

Marcos Sande
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lopez-Medel
34 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
negocios legítimos (legalmente y con trayectoria)


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de esto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Robert, many thanks...xen :))

agree  De Novi
4 mins
  -> Zanne, many thanks...xen :))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Patricia....agradecida y saludos...xen :))

agree  Pettunya
23 mins
  -> Pettynya, thanks much...xen :))

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
42 mins
  -> Mairan, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> AVRVM, gracias por los votos de confianza...xen :))

agree  Ismael Gómez
17 hrs
  -> Ismael, muy amable....xen :)))

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Yep, "legítimos" is great
18 hrs
  -> Gonzalo, agradecida....xen :))

agree  Martha CF
22 hrs
  -> Martha, mil gracias...xen :))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negocios / empresas de muy bajo riesgo


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
31 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puros negocios


Explanation:
No veo que la frase, que establece la distincion entre negocios de mayor o menor riesgo, de a entender que los primeros sean ilegitimos o poco autenticos sino que los quiere diferenciar de los negocios simples, standard. Por ello lo he interpretado asi.

Mucha suerte!

Laura Serván
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negocios verdaderos/ verdaderos negocios


Explanation:
así veo lo de auténtico, genuino

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150