KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Pay Later Card

Spanish translation: tarjeta de pago diferido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pay Later Card
Spanish translation:tarjeta de pago diferido
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

05:03 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tarjetas de Crédito
English term or phrase: Pay Later Card
Contextos:

A ***Pay Later Card*** is a credit card (a card in respect of which individuals can operate a running account credit facility) or a charge card (cards where credit balances are paid off by a specified date).

Plastic card use varies across Europe. The German market has the highest number of debit cards in Europe and comparatively few cards with a pay-later facility, such as credit and charge cards. However, in France, debit cards are less common than ***pay-later cards***.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
tarjeta de pago diferido
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

somewords
Grading comment
Sin duda es esta la respuesta correcta. Mucha gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tarjeta de créditomargaret caulfield
5 +1tarjeta de pago diferidosomewords


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay later card
tarjeta de pago diferido


Explanation:
:-)

somewords
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sin duda es esta la respuesta correcta. Mucha gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gealach: Existen modalidades de pago en tarjetas de crédito, en la de pago diferido uno elije pagar el total en plazos (por ej, 3 meses, 6 meses, etc.), en la otra modalidad la tarjeta se debita un monto fijo a fin de mes (puede ser el total o un %)
40 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay later card
tarjeta de crédito


Explanation:
Al tener este crédito, se paga más tarde!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: tarjeta de crédito Vs. tarjeta de débito. así lo ponen en los cajeros automáticos...Al menos en España. que nos confundan los "falsos amigos"
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Ismael

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Thanks again, AVRVM