KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

This Canary Is Singing a Sweet Tune

Spanish translation: esto/todo/las cosas/la cosa va(n) sobre ruedas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This Canary Is Singing a Sweet Tune
Spanish translation:esto/todo/las cosas/la cosa va(n) sobre ruedas
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

14:52 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: This Canary Is Singing a Sweet Tune
it is metaphoric: "This Canary Is Singing a Sweet Tune XX reported sales ahead of our estimate on stronger OUS sales – particularly for (a product)."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
esto/todo/las cosas/la cosa va(n) sobre ruedas
Explanation:
con distintos matices de registro.

Espero que te ayude!
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias José!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esto/todo/las cosas/la cosa va(n) sobre ruedas
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 +1vamos viento en popa/ la suerte nos sonríe
Marina Menendez
4este pájaro está cantando victoriamargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this canary is singing a sweet tune
esto/todo/las cosas/la cosa va(n) sobre ruedas


Explanation:
con distintos matices de registro.

Espero que te ayude!

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias José!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this canary is singing a sweet tune
este pájaro está cantando victoria


Explanation:
Just my version.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this canary is singing a sweet tune
vamos viento en popa/ la suerte nos sonríe


Explanation:
una opción

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: muy bonito y certero.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ismael ;)