KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

illiquid loans

Spanish translation: prestamo iliquido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:illiquid loans
Spanish translation:prestamo iliquido
Entered by: Fanny77

02:19 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: illiquid loans
what is illiquid loans?
coquyok17
prestamo iliquido
Explanation:
Terminologia financiera sobre prestamos a largo plazo.
Selected response from:

Fanny77
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prestamo iliquidoFanny77
4 +1préstamos a personas / empresas / deudores sin liquidez
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1difícil de cobrar/convertir en efectivo
Raúl Casanova


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difícil de cobrar/convertir en efectivo


Language variant: Uruguay

Explanation:

illiquid

il·liq·uid [i líkwid]
adjective
1. hard to convert into cash: not easily convertible into cash
illiquid shares

2. not having enough cash: lacking sufficient ready cash



-il·li·quid·i·ty [ìlli kwíddətee], noun

Microsoft® Encarta® 2007. © 1993-2006 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.

.


Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Berron
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, aberron

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prestamo iliquido


Explanation:
Terminologia financiera sobre prestamos a largo plazo.


    Reference: http://www.ub.edu.ar/investigaciones/tesinas/67_menendez.pdf
Fanny77
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macaitacol: sin flujo de caja
1 hr
  -> gracias

neutral  JoLuGo: ilíquido, da. 1. adj. Dicho de una cuenta, de una deuda, etc.: Que están por liquidar.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Gealach
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préstamos a personas / empresas / deudores sin liquidez


Explanation:
Suerte.

Diario de Jerez - El sector no volverá a remontar antes de dos ...... el responsable de Coprocon, cree que uno de los principales problemas reside en los bancos, al negar préstamos a empresas solventes pero sin liquidez. ...
www.diariodejerez.es/.../sector/no/volvera/remontar/antes/d... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Trentini: creo que es la opción...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu opinión, German.