KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

piquing

Spanish translation: provocar, irritar, enojar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piquing
Spanish translation:provocar, irritar, enojar
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:05 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: piquing
"Unbundling: A mix of techniques to transfer liquid funds from a foreign subsidiary to the parent company without piquing the host country"

("unbundling" significa el pago por cada uno de los servicios prestados por el banco)

No sé si con "piquing" se refieren a que no se moleste o se levanten las suspicacias del país anfitrión (donde está radicada la compañía en el extranjero)
raulruiz
provocar, irritar, enojar
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(sin que) se resienta ...
Krimy
4 +1sin ofender
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2provocar, irritar, enojarDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provocar, irritar, enojar


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=116505
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gealach: provocar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafa Martínez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin ofender


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sin que) se resienta ...


Explanation:
Una alternativa a ofender, pero me gusta eso de "no despertar suspicacias"

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macaitacol
1 day5 mins