KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC)

Spanish translation: Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC)
Spanish translation:Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

22:39 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC)
translation of:Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC)
coquyok17
Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto
Explanation:
• FOMC

Federal Open-Market Committee - Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto - comité federal encargado de fijar las tasas de interés y las políticas de crédito del banco central estadounidense

• Federal Open-Market Committee

Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto
Maria Elena Martinez
5Comité del Mercado Abierto de la Reserva Federal
Ius Translation
5Comisión Federal de Mercado Abierto
cheryl bermudez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
federal open market committee (fomc)
Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto


Explanation:
• FOMC

Federal Open-Market Committee - Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto - comité federal encargado de fijar las tasas de interés y las políticas de crédito del banco central estadounidense

• Federal Open-Market Committee

Comité Federal del Mercado Abierto

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Correcto, es el grupo responsable de fijar la política monetaria en Estados Unidos. Y seguramente sus miembros están ahora mismo trabajando horas extras... ;-))
3 mins
  -> Gracias Gonzalo!

agree  Carol Hart: This is a correct translation.
33 mins
  -> Thank you Carol!

agree  Gealach
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gealach!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
federal open market committee (fomc)
Comisión Federal de Mercado Abierto


Explanation:
encontrado en diccionario económico

cheryl bermudez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
federal open market committee (fomc)
Comité del Mercado Abierto de la Reserva Federal


Explanation:
According to Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales by Alcaraz Varó page 335.

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7