KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

"This overrides the Balance Billing Law"

Spanish translation: Infra


13:53 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: "This overrides the Balance Billing Law"
Financial Policy Statement
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
Spanish translation:Infra
Explanation:
"Esta disposición prevalecerá sobre las disposiciones de la Ley de Facturación de Saldos de Gastos Médicos" (de Atención Médica).

Algunos hits en Alltheweb

1 - Ohio Expands Medicare Balance Billing Law: Balance billing is charging or collecting from a Medicare beneficiary an amount over the Medicare approved amount for Medicare covered services and supplies. In Ohio, Medicare beneficiaries cannot be charged in excess of the Medicare approved amount, even...
more hits from: http://www.nationwide-medicare.com/balance billing.htm (4.3 kB)

2. The Medicare News Brief, 2000-3
Revisions to the New York State balance billing law, effective August 29, 1994, reduced the amount a physician may bill a Medicare beneficiary to 105% of the Medicare approved amount. The state law DOES NOT apply to CPT codes 99201-99215 for routine office...
more hits from: http://www.empiremedicare.com/benenews/BRF00-3/new.htm (2.2 kB)

3. balanced billing - Balance billing is the practice under which providers are able to charge their patients more than their insurance company reimburses. Until 1992, doctors were able to charge Medicare patients whatever they wanted. If Medicare did not cover the fee, then...
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
tHANKS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Infra
Lila del Cerro
5Esto sobrepasa las leyes del...Balance.
MikeGarcia
4Esto invalida la Ley de Facturación de la Balanza de Pagos
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esto invalida la Ley de Facturación de la Balanza de Pagos


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
44 mins

disagree  Lila del Cerro: Why "de pagos"?
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esto sobrepasa las leyes del...Balance.


Explanation:
No possible translation for "billing a balance" in spanish when speaking of a financial policy. "Facturarle a un Balance?" And Balanza de Pagos at a country level is Balance of Payments.Need more context,or there's a typo or its badly translated from another language.


    30 years as a Banker.Lawyer since 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: Sorry, Miguel. Read my answer.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infra


Explanation:
"Esta disposición prevalecerá sobre las disposiciones de la Ley de Facturación de Saldos de Gastos Médicos" (de Atención Médica).

Algunos hits en Alltheweb

1 - Ohio Expands Medicare Balance Billing Law: Balance billing is charging or collecting from a Medicare beneficiary an amount over the Medicare approved amount for Medicare covered services and supplies. In Ohio, Medicare beneficiaries cannot be charged in excess of the Medicare approved amount, even...
more hits from: http://www.nationwide-medicare.com/balance billing.htm (4.3 kB)

2. The Medicare News Brief, 2000-3
Revisions to the New York State balance billing law, effective August 29, 1994, reduced the amount a physician may bill a Medicare beneficiary to 105% of the Medicare approved amount. The state law DOES NOT apply to CPT codes 99201-99215 for routine office...
more hits from: http://www.empiremedicare.com/benenews/BRF00-3/new.htm (2.2 kB)

3. balanced billing - Balance billing is the practice under which providers are able to charge their patients more than their insurance company reimburses. Until 1992, doctors were able to charge Medicare patients whatever they wanted. If Medicare did not cover the fee, then...


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tHANKS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mec1g: Lila:Ballance Billing Law only relates to medical expenss?
3 hrs
  -> All the hits I found (veeeery maaaaany) referred to Medicare. Seems there was abuse in charging patients balances their insurance did not cover, and rules were adopted to prevent such practice.