KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

cash centre

Spanish translation: cajero automático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash centre
Spanish translation:cajero automático
Entered by: Daphne Corral

17:14 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash centre
There are also general prescriptions about continuous use of a cash register, about how a cash centre must be registered, about return receipts and how articles and product groups should be divided up.

He encontrado una traducción aproximada del término, "centro de gestión de efectivos", pero no acaba de convencerme. ¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
hemenia
Spain
cajero automático
Explanation:
Es así
Selected response from:

Daphne Corral
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cajero automáticoDaphne Corral
5centro de efectivoMaru Villanueva
4centro/unidad que maneja dinero en efectivo
Pablo Grosschmid
3centro de canjeo
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cajero automático


Explanation:
Es así

Daphne Corral
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

neutral  Maru Villanueva: Un cajero automático es parte integral del "Centro de Efectivo". Ver mi referencia.
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Sandra Pavesio
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centro de canjeo


Explanation:
I think.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro/unidad que maneja dinero en efectivo


Explanation:
o sea, básicamente, una "caja"

en este contexto (cash register, articles, products)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro de efectivo


Explanation:
An ATM is an integral part of a "Cash Centre", the Cash Centre encompasses all the cash handling process/cycle at a given site. Read below:

"This holistic approach to the industry has led to the development of the first true vault management systems. The need to be able to track cash through the cash cycle and around the cash centre has fuelled the drive towards fully integrated solutions. The combination of software in addition to hardware enables proactive cash centres to run at a faster pace without compromising the quality of the cash processing requirements. In today’s cash processing environment integration to a variety of hardware platforms at all stages of the process is essential, so all levels of staff can monitor their key performance indicators and ensure that all processes are adhered to and efficiencies are maintained, whilst keeping integrity and security. Automation releases modern day cash centre staff from the laborious and labour intensive tasks, manual ledgers have been replaced by easy to manage databases. A reduction of costs within the cash centre is another, but important by-product of automation. If cash centres can reduce the cost of cash processing, they can assist in lowering the cost of cash, which ultimately benefits the community at large."

http://www.ecmmarketing.co.uk/may08_cash_cycle.php

"
http://www.mylocalservices.co.uk/InvernessShire/Cheque_Cashi...

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daphne Corral: Maru, en la Argentina, no se conoce como"centro de efectivo". Es un cajero automático.
1 hr
  -> Ya que el idioma original del documento es en inglés, probablemente venga de Inglaterra.