KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

capital call

Spanish translation: requerimiento/petición/ de capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital call
Spanish translation:requerimiento/petición/ de capital
Entered by: MikeGarcia

16:35 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: capital call
A Capital Call for $5,000,000 to xxxxx, is agreed by the Parties to take place in the amount of $1,000,000 during 2008 and $4,000,000 during 2009. xxx will place its 25% of the capital call, $250,000 during 2008, and xxx will place its 75% of the capital call, $750,000 during 2008.
dylia
requerimiento/petición/ de capital
Explanation:
Versión directa del Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág. 122, "call6".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solicitud de capitalMary Gabri
4requerimiento/petición/ de capital
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitud de capital


Explanation:
Solicitud de capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 16:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capital call
[n]

The legal right of a firm to call, or demand, a portion of the money committed to it by an investor under a previous capital commitment; the act of making such a call. (The Entrepreneurs Resource)



Mary Gabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requerimiento/petición/ de capital


Language variant: ESP/AL.

Explanation:
Versión directa del Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág. 122, "call6".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
Gracias