KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

underweight cyclical, overweight defensive

Spanish translation: ver frase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underweight cyclical, overweight defensive
Spanish translation:ver frase
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

16:07 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Informe financiero
English term or phrase: underweight cyclical, overweight defensive
Our underweight cyclical, overweight defensive sector stance has finally started to come through.

Finalmente, nuestra posición en el sector extremadamente defensiva e insuficientemente cíclica ha empezado a hacerse patente.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
ver frase
Explanation:
En este caso no estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción. Yo diría:

Nuestro posicionamiento sectorial de infraponderación de las áreas cíclicas y de sobreponderación de las industrias defensivas...

Este posicionamiento es el adecuado en una fase de caídas generalizadas, como el de las últimas semanas.
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5infraponderar sectores cíclicos, sobreponderar sectores defensivos
John Rynne
5ver frase
Gonzalo Tutusaus
1nuestra toma de riesgos mínima en el sector cíclico y máxima en el sector defensivo
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver frase


Explanation:
En este caso no estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción. Yo diría:

Nuestro posicionamiento sectorial de infraponderación de las áreas cíclicas y de sobreponderación de las industrias defensivas...

Este posicionamiento es el adecuado en una fase de caídas generalizadas, como el de las últimas semanas.

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
infraponderar sectores cíclicos, sobreponderar sectores defensivos


Explanation:
Your translation is meaningless as it lumps two different things as if they were one.
My translation: "Nuestra estrategia de infraponderar sectores cíclicos y sobreponderar sectors defensivos finalmente ha emplezado a dar fruto".
There are two things here: defensive sectors (e.g. food retailing, or tobacco, which tend to withstand recessions better) and cyclical sectors (e.g. cars, since people will put off buying a new car if the economy is down). In a "standard" portfolio, you would have the same proportion of your assets allocated to a given sector (e.g. telecoms) as that sector represents in the broad market. If telecoms represent 15% of the market, then you put 15% of your assets in telecoms.
However, you may decide to assign "less than its fair share" to telecoms (i.e. underweight) and "more than its fair share" to banks (i.e. "overweight").
In the current downturn, you want less exposure to sectors that are going to suffer, and more exposure to sectors that are going to do well. Therefore, you overweight defensive sectors (e.g. food retail, since people still have to eat) and underweight cyclicals (e.g. cars, since they will be putting of changing the car until things pick up).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-08 16:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for typos in suggested translation. It should be
"Nuestra estrategia de infraponderar sectores cíclicos y sobreponderar sectores defensivos finalmente ha empezado a dar fruto".


John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gealach
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maru Villanueva
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nuestra toma de riesgos mínima en el sector cíclico y máxima en el sector defensivo


Explanation:
nuestra política de toma de riesgos mínima en el sector cíclico (automotriz, construcción, inmobiliario, petrolero) y máxima en el sector defensivo (alimentos, tabacos, farmaceutico) comienza a resultar exitosa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 17:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small typo there:

"farmaceutico" should read as "farmaceútico"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127