KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

private wealth

Spanish translation: fortuna / patrimonio privado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private wealth
Spanish translation:fortuna / patrimonio privado
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:32 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: private wealth
Switzerland is by far the largest financial haven for “offshore” management of **private wealth** with a market share of nearly 30 percent.
¿Capital privado?
¿Banca privada?
¿patrimonio privado?
Can't find it anywhere.
Thanks for your help!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
fortunas / patrimonios privados
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias Rafa. Y muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda! Saludos. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fortunas / patrimonios privados
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +3capital privado
Romado
4Capital/patrimonio particular
Maria Ramon
1servicios financieros de Banca Privada/Banca Personal
andres-larsen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capital privado


Explanation:
y como segunda opción, patrimonio privado

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Lopez
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Mota
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> gracias

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón compañeros. Cualquier "capital" que no pertenezca a un organismo público o una Administración es "capital privado". Aquí estamos hablando de fortunas personales, no del "capital privado" que está presente en todas las áreas de la economía.
8 hrs
  -> gracias por la aclaración

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
private wealth management banking services
servicios financieros de Banca Privada/Banca Personal


Explanation:
Servicios Financieros - Norman BroadbentEl mercado financiero español requiere de una continua flexibilidad y capacidad de ... Gestión de Activos: Private Wealth Management - Banca Privada - Banca ...
www.normanbroadbent.es/executive-search/banking-y-servicios... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rafael Gascó, subdirector general de Deutsche Bank Private Wealth ...Deutsche Bank Private Wealth Management se dirige a un segmento de la población ... financiera y, por lo tanto, incrementen las exigencias del servicio y de ...
www.empresaexterior.com/conte/388.asp - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Deutsche Bank - Grandes patrimonios17 Abr 2007 ... Private Wealth Management es la división de Deutsche Bank ... bancarios e inversiones financieras, el análisis de activos no financieros, ...
www.db.com/spain/content/es/grandes_patrimonios.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Private banking - : Servicios : La Bolsa : HispaVista :TOMORROW ´S LEADING PRIVATE BANK: KEY CHALLENGES IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT ... tiene la Banca Privada de ofrecer servicios de valor financieros y no financieros ...
www.labolsa.com/servicios/423/private-banking/ - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

UBS España - Financiero Asesoría Consultoría - Mundo Financiero ...UBS Wealth Management ... de entre la más amplia gama de productos y servicios financieros disponibles en el mercado, ya sean propios o de terceros. ...
www.epiprensa.com/mundo-financiero/financiero-asesoria-cons... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortunas / patrimonios privados


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Mil gracias Rafa. Y muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda! Saludos. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. La única que deja claro de lo que se trata.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás. Aprecio tu opinión.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capital/patrimonio particular


Explanation:
I am afraid that we all have become accustomed to use the "english" version for private in Spanish: privado.
As I know it and remember it, it should be "particular"; in Spanish "privado" has also the meaning of deprived of..., and fainted.

It is just a thought, therefore I have chosen to suggest capital or patrimonio particular.

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27