KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Controlled company

Spanish translation: compañía controlada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Controlled company
Spanish translation:compañía controlada
Entered by: Gealach

02:19 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Controlled company
Listed companies must have a majority of independent directors. “Controlled companies,” which would include our company if it were a U.S. issuer, are exempt from this requirement. A controlled company is one in which more than 50% of the voting power is held by an individual, group or another company, rather than the public.

Listed companies: Que cotizan en bolsa?
Controlled companies: LITERAL????
xxxtraductoraum
compañías controladas
Explanation:
compañías controladas (o filiales)
compañias que cotizan en bolsa (o en la bolsa de valores)
Selected response from:

Gealach
Grading comment
gracias! había pensado en filiales pero tenía miedo de errarle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compañías controladas
Gealach
5compañía subsidiaria
Yaotl Altan
4compañías controladas
Daltry Gárate


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlled company
compañías controladas


Explanation:
compañías controladas (o filiales)
compañias que cotizan en bolsa (o en la bolsa de valores)

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
gracias! había pensado en filiales pero tenía miedo de errarle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás¡¡

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracia Miguel¡¡

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlled company
compañía subsidiaria


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled companies
compañías controladas


Explanation:
En tanto no proporciones un poco más de contexto, sí es literal

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24