KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Appropriated capital reserves

Spanish translation: Reservas de capital asignado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appropriated capital reserves
Spanish translation:Reservas de capital asignado
Entered by: Emmanuel Sanjuan

14:37 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Appropriated capital reserves
- The amount in excess of the nominal value of the first or subsequent issue of shares (premium).
-The income from the issue of convertible bonds y stock options (see 235400 "Convertible bond").
The amont of supplementary contributions paid by shareholders for preferred stock. The amount in excess of the estimate for covering write-downs y other losses in the event of a reduction of capital by the purchase of shares.
Emmanuel Sanjuan
Reservas de capital asignado
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reservas de capital asignado
Ricardo Galarza
5excedente de reservas de capitalDaphne Corral
1reservas apropiadas de capital
andres-larsen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriated capital reserves
Reservas de capital asignado


Explanation:
Suerte!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Ricardo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arancibia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diana :)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, AVRVM.

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
appropriated capital reserves
reservas apropiadas de capital


Explanation:
reservas apropiadas de capital

en castellano también se utiliza el término "apropiar reservas de capital"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchísimas gracias Andres


3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appropriated capital reserves
excedente de reservas de capital


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo. Te doy como referencia el Diccionario de Economía de Lozano-Irueste.

Daphne Corral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchísimas gracias Daphne