KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

lien

Spanish translation: gravámen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: lien
Spanish translation:gravámen
Entered by: José J. Martínez

03:19 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mortgage
English term or phrase: lien
• (In a document about short sale regarding the homeowners possibility to sell their houses for lrss money tahn they owe to the bank) The following is the sentence:
Transaction closes when the buyer delivers the funds, the lender releases the lien and the seller delivers the deed.
Nancy
gravámen
Explanation:
es la traducción
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gravámen
José J. Martínez
5gravamen
Stella Lamarque


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gravámen


Explanation:
es la traducción

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Es correcto :)
2 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
11 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravamen


Explanation:
gravamen.

(Del lat. gravāmen).

1. m. carga (‖ obligación).

2. m. Carga impuesta sobre un inmueble o sobre un caudal.

Example sentence(s):
  • NO lleva tilde, es una palabra grave terminada en n

    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47