KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

trading ahead

Spanish translation: compraventa adelantada (de valores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading ahead
Spanish translation:compraventa adelantada (de valores)
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

18:46 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: trading ahead
Trading Ahead: A trade transacted from a specialist's account even though there is a public order that offsets the trade.

Trading ahead is a violation of a specialist's negative obligation to New York Stock Exchange customers. By trading from his or her own account rather than letting public orders match one another, the specialist is robbing the public of its opportunity to transact the security.
Karina Gonsé
compraventa adelantada (de valores)
Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compraventa adelantada (de valores)Maru Villanueva
4 +1adelantarse a realizar transacciones
Stella Lamarque
4negociación (transacción) en base a información no pública
Gealach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adelantarse a realizar transacciones


Explanation:

Insider Trading: Individual(s) who are the recipients of non-public information use that information to trade ahead of the release of that information and take profits after the release of that information.


Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compraventa adelantada (de valores)


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociación (transacción) en base a información no pública


Explanation:
puedes tener también la opción de "insider trading ahead" que sería "negociación en base a información privilegiada"

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148