KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

front-loaded

Spanish translation: cuota de entrada


20:36 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: front-loaded
precomputed, front-loaded loan plans

Thanks in advance
lolamora
Spanish translation:cuota de entrada
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-03 20:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comisiones/cuotas iniciales, de suscripcion o de entrada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-03 20:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
carga frontal (versus) carga trasera
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4con cuota de entrada
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4 +5cuota de entrada
Robert Copeland
5comisión por adelantado
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4Sistema de amortización francés
Verónica Ducrey
4con concentración (de gastos/intereses) al comienzo del periodoMaru Villanueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con cuota de entrada


Explanation:
"Front-loaded" es lo mismo que "front-end loaded": con cuota de entrada.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia, un saludo

agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Gracias Avrvm, un saludo

agree  Carolina Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina, saludos

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica, un saludo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuota de entrada


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-03 20:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comisiones/cuotas iniciales, de suscripcion o de entrada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-03 20:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
carga frontal (versus) carga trasera

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Hola Robert, cuando empecé a contestar no estaba tu respuesta. Fuiste el más rápido! Un saludo
6 mins
  -> gracias, y un saludo cordial!!!

agree  Egmont: Too!
41 mins
  -> mil gracias!!!

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de amortización francés


Explanation:
Te mando dos enlaces, con explicaciones en ambos idiomas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-09-03 20:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que se refiere a la parte de la cuota total que se utiliza para cancelar intereses, o sea la cuota pagada menos la parte que efetivamente cancela capital de deuda.

Agrego dos fuentes más:

For example, if you were to borrow $100,000 for your home at 6.5% interest over 30 years your monthly payment would be $630. When you make your first payment $540 of the $630 will be paid to interest. This means you will only pay $90 towards the principal balance of your loan. This front loading of interest makes it very difficult to build equity in your home during the early years of your mortgage.
FUENTE: http://ezinearticles.com/?Mortgage-Amortization---Not-as-Sca...

All this will make it very tempting for borrowers - even those who currently have repayment mortgages - to switch to an interest-only loan to cut their payments, especially if they’re only planning on staying in the house for a few years. Some of these borrowers will remember the old claims about interest front-loading on repayment mortgages. This is the belief that interest payments tend to be front-loaded (you pay them before you start paying off the capital), so after five years, while you’ve paid out a lot more than you would have with an interest-only mortgage, you still owe nearly as much. There used to be some truth in this argument - back when interest rates were in double-digits - but these days, with low rates and low inflation, there is none.
FUENTE: http://www.moneyweek.com/personal-finance/the-mortgage-trap....



    Reference: http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:rgvZL5K6P58J:hipotecasyd...
    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:FwamhboXvpgJ:www.dmv.or...
Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con concentración (de gastos/intereses) al comienzo del periodo


Explanation:
concentración (de medidas, gastos, etc.) al comienzo del período

Front-loaded loans
Loans that require payback of mostly interest in the beginning so that the lender gets paid first


    Reference: http://auto.howstuffworks.com/car-financing.htm/printable
    Reference: http://www.8thcivic.com/forums/driving-experience/9397-loan-...
Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comisión por adelantado


Explanation:
Commission up front.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20