KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Cultural impairments (in this context)

Spanish translation: Limitantes culturales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cultural impairments
Spanish translation:Limitantes culturales
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:21 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BANKING
English term or phrase: Cultural impairments (in this context)
Financial Market Access Alternatives - pros/cons

De novo - Pros
Design internal operatives according to group philosophy
Form business team consistent with market orientation and personality of group
Implement free of other cultural impairments, business and risk policies of group
Effect more control over expense overhang of commencing new business
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
limitaciones o limitantes culturales
Explanation:
Pero me gustaría conocer algún ejemplo que aclare el concepto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Fronterizo ¡otra vez!
Me estoy encalillando mucho contigo... ¡Vas a tener que venir en tu jet particular para llevarte todos los vinitos!
¡JA! Apuesto doble contra sencillo a que más de alguien va a querer saber qué significa "encalillarse". Les doy una pista: consiste en adquirir calillas. Creo que es un chilenismo neto. ¡Todo el mundo a pensar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...impedimentos / obstáculos culturales...
Ramón Solá
5trabas culuralesHerman Vilella
4limitaciones o limitantes culturales
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitaciones o limitantes culturales


Explanation:
Pero me gustaría conocer algún ejemplo que aclare el concepto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Gracias, Fronterizo ¡otra vez!
Me estoy encalillando mucho contigo... ¡Vas a tener que venir en tu jet particular para llevarte todos los vinitos!
¡JA! Apuesto doble contra sencillo a que más de alguien va a querer saber qué significa "encalillarse". Les doy una pista: consiste en adquirir calillas. Creo que es un chilenismo neto. ¡Todo el mundo a pensar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alexmon: Opino que sería mejor "diferencias culturales"
7 mins
  -> Recomiéndalo, puede ser...

agree  María del Carmen Cerda: Opino que sí son limitaciones
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ma. del Carmen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabas culurales


Explanation:
means culture (not cultuRAL) hangups (such as, notoriously, diehard anti-Americanism)

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Herman, pero se trata de la creacion de un banco.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, Herman, pero se trata de la creacion de un banco.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...impedimentos / obstáculos culturales...


Explanation:
Un par de opciones más...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, IlonaT!