KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

FX spot and forwards

Spanish translation: Transacciones en el mercado de divisas al valor actual de mercado (spots) o al valor vigente dentro de un plazo (forwards)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FX spots and forwards
Spanish translation:Transacciones en el mercado de divisas al valor actual de mercado (spots) o al valor vigente dentro de un plazo (forwards)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:26 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BANKING
English term or phrase: FX spot and forwards
Money Desk Product Mix
• FX - spot and forwards
• Derivatives - interest rate swaps, fras
• Repos
• Trading of securities
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
abajo
Explanation:
Transacciones en el mercado de divisas (FX or foreign exchange) al valor de mercado (spot) o a un cierto plazo/en el futuro (forward).

Aqui tienes algunas definiciones de un glosario:

http://www.cambridgefx.com/currency-exchange/forex-directory...

FX - an abbreviation of Foreign Exchange


Forward Contract - A forward contract fixes the exchange rate for future delivery at a date to be agreed by both participants. A deposit (or a minimum margin) is usually required in forward transactions. For example, if I want to lock in today's rate to buy $10,000 USD at 1.5820 Canadian for the next 4 months, I will have the ability to purchase up to $10,000 USD at this rate.

Spot - Generally describes a transaction which will come to settlement in two days.
Spot Price - The current market price for a spot transaction.



Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias de nuevo, JJP!! Te estoy adjudicando los KudoZ con mucho retraso, discúlpame. Verdaderamente me sacaste de un gran apuro, porque tenía sólo unas horas para hacer esa traducción. ¡Gracias por estar ahí!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
5Mercaderías - al contado y a plazos
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abajo


Explanation:
Transacciones en el mercado de divisas (FX or foreign exchange) al valor de mercado (spot) o a un cierto plazo/en el futuro (forward).

Aqui tienes algunas definiciones de un glosario:

http://www.cambridgefx.com/currency-exchange/forex-directory...

FX - an abbreviation of Foreign Exchange


Forward Contract - A forward contract fixes the exchange rate for future delivery at a date to be agreed by both participants. A deposit (or a minimum margin) is usually required in forward transactions. For example, if I want to lock in today's rate to buy $10,000 USD at 1.5820 Canadian for the next 4 months, I will have the ability to purchase up to $10,000 USD at this rate.

Spot - Generally describes a transaction which will come to settlement in two days.
Spot Price - The current market price for a spot transaction.





Luis Arri Cibils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias de nuevo, JJP!! Te estoy adjudicando los KudoZ con mucho retraso, discúlpame. Verdaderamente me sacaste de un gran apuro, porque tenía sólo unas horas para hacer esa traducción. ¡Gracias por estar ahí!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Me tenés harto!!! Sííí!!Es venta contado y compra futura o vice versa. Spot es contado, forward es futuro y fx es la abreviatura de forex, o sea foreign exchange.
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mercaderías - al contado y a plazos


Explanation:
I think this is what they are referring to ..

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12