KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Return on equity

Spanish translation: abajo


03:33 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BANKING
English term or phrase: Return on equity
¿Es recuperacion del capital accionario o capital social?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Spanish translation:abajo
Explanation:
Return on equity has nothing to do with the value of the shares at any moment in time. Share value is an ephemeral concept, as we painfully learned in the dotcom bubble. The equity here is referred to the shareholders' equity in the balance sheet. ("Shareholder's equity can be found on the balance sheet"). The quote can be found in the reference below (in the copied excerpts):

From the following reference:

Fool.com: A Definition [Return on Equity] - ... Return on Equity A Definition, ...
http://www.fool.com/school/returnonequity/returnonequitypart...
-----------------------------------
Return on equity is calculated by taking a year's worth of earnings and dividing them by the average shareholder's equity for that year. The earnings can be taken directly from the Consolidated Statement of Earnings in the company's last annual filing with the Securities Exchange Commission (SEC), or they can be taken as the sum of the last four quarters worth of earnings. They can also be figured using the average of the last five or ten year's earnings, or they can simply be annualized based on the last quarter's results. (Investors should be careful not to annualize the results of a seasonal business where all of the profit is booked in one or two quarters.)

Shareholder's equity can be found on the balance sheet and is simply the difference between the total assets and total liabilities, as it is assumed that assets without corresponding liabilities are the direct creation of the shareholder's capital that got the business started in the first place. Shareholder's equity is an accounting convention that represents the assets that have actually been generated by the business.

Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Muy buena tu respuesta, JJP, por eso te doy los KudoZ. Ahora, como traducción, te confieso que usé la que dio Aurora Humarán en su agree con R. Solá (cuya respuesta no me satisfizo, pero sí el comentario de Au). En resumen, traduje "Return on Equity" como Rentabilidad del Capital Accionario. Espero no haber cometido un error garrafal, porque finanzas NO es mi campo ni me gusta.
POR FAVOR, ¿TE PODRIAS ENCARGAR DE HACER LA ENTRADA EN EL GLOSARIO? No quisiera perpetrar una adivinanza...
Nuevamente, mil gracias por todo y perdóname la frescura de pedirte esto último.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...rendimiento DE las acciones...
Ramón Solá
5 +2abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
5 +1rendimiento sobre las acciones
Karina Pelech
5rendimiento del activo neto
María del Carmen Cerda
5Rentabilidad del patrimonioAna Borthwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendimiento sobre las acciones


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: ok!
10 mins
  -> gracias Francisco ... :o)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...rendimiento DE las acciones...


Explanation:
Seguimos enfrentados en cuanto a las preposiciones...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oscar mojon saa: esta proposición es la correcta
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Aurora Humarán: ROE es el retorno sobre EL CAPITAL/ DEL CAPITAL / Rentabilidad DEL capital, a diferencia del ROI que es el Retorno sobre la Inversión. Saludos bursátiles... Au :-)))
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abajo


Explanation:
Return on equity has nothing to do with the value of the shares at any moment in time. Share value is an ephemeral concept, as we painfully learned in the dotcom bubble. The equity here is referred to the shareholders' equity in the balance sheet. ("Shareholder's equity can be found on the balance sheet"). The quote can be found in the reference below (in the copied excerpts):

From the following reference:

Fool.com: A Definition [Return on Equity] - ... Return on Equity A Definition, ...
http://www.fool.com/school/returnonequity/returnonequitypart...
-----------------------------------
Return on equity is calculated by taking a year's worth of earnings and dividing them by the average shareholder's equity for that year. The earnings can be taken directly from the Consolidated Statement of Earnings in the company's last annual filing with the Securities Exchange Commission (SEC), or they can be taken as the sum of the last four quarters worth of earnings. They can also be figured using the average of the last five or ten year's earnings, or they can simply be annualized based on the last quarter's results. (Investors should be careful not to annualize the results of a seasonal business where all of the profit is booked in one or two quarters.)

Shareholder's equity can be found on the balance sheet and is simply the difference between the total assets and total liabilities, as it is assumed that assets without corresponding liabilities are the direct creation of the shareholder's capital that got the business started in the first place. Shareholder's equity is an accounting convention that represents the assets that have actually been generated by the business.



Luis Arri Cibils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muy buena tu respuesta, JJP, por eso te doy los KudoZ. Ahora, como traducción, te confieso que usé la que dio Aurora Humarán en su agree con R. Solá (cuya respuesta no me satisfizo, pero sí el comentario de Au). En resumen, traduje "Return on Equity" como Rentabilidad del Capital Accionario. Espero no haber cometido un error garrafal, porque finanzas NO es mi campo ni me gusta.
POR FAVOR, ¿TE PODRIAS ENCARGAR DE HACER LA ENTRADA EN EL GLOSARIO? No quisiera perpetrar una adivinanza...
Nuevamente, mil gracias por todo y perdóname la frescura de pedirte esto último.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Es el retorno sobre el capital accionario, el capital de la Compasñía según Balance...
8 hrs

agree  IlonaT
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rentabilidad del patrimonio


Explanation:
o ... rentabilidad de los recursos propios.

Glosario para la empresa - Terminología contable, tributaria y de administración
de Silvana Debonis

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento del activo neto


Explanation:
del World Bank Glossary

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4