KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Third party bank

Spanish translation: Banco de terceros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Third party bank
Spanish translation:Banco de terceros
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:36 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BANKING
English term or phrase: Third party bank
Purchase of third party bank

¿Adquisicion de un banco de terceros?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
banco de terceros
Explanation:
I think your suggestion is perfectly correct...

Banco de tercara partes is also fine but sounds awkward/strange...


Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, guys. Don't you have names, genders, or faces?
Who answered my question anyway?
Translators are becoming increasingly mysterious...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Banco perteneciente a terceros
Claudia Alvis
5banco de terceros
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banco de terceros


Explanation:
I think your suggestion is perfectly correct...

Banco de tercara partes is also fine but sounds awkward/strange...


Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, guys. Don't you have names, genders, or faces?
Who answered my question anyway?
Translators are becoming increasingly mysterious...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banco perteneciente a terceros


Explanation:
Suena más natural

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12